Privacy and Security

Privacy and Security

Deltamac's Privacy Principles

Our business has been built on trust between our customers and ourselves. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:
  1. We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your needs and to conduct our business.
  2. We use your personal information to provide you with better customer services and products.
  3. We may pass your personal information to other Deltamac subsidiaries or website agencies, as permitted by law.
  4. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
  5. We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
  6. We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
  7. We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff.
  8. All Deltamac subsidiaries, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.
By maintaining our commitment to these principles, we at Deltamac will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.

Your Privacy Matters to Us


This section provides specific details of how we treat any personal information you might wish to provide us when you visit this site.

Data Security

Security is our top priority. Deltamac (Hong Kong) Co., Limited ('Deltamac') will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing or erasure. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.

Our web servers are protected behind "firewalls" and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorised access. As the security of ordinary email cannot be guaranteed, you should only send email to us using the secure email facility on our website.

All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that Deltamac will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

Security Assurance

Both you and Deltamac play an important role in protecting against online fraud. You should be careful that your user account details including your Username and/or Password are not compromised by ensuring that you do not knowingly or accidentally share, provide or facilitate unauthorised use of it. Do not share your Username and/or password or allow access or use of it by others. We endeavor to put in place high standards of security to protect your interests.

You should safeguard your unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential. Never write them down or share these details with anyone. Deltamac will never ask you for your user Password, in order to ensure that you are the only person who knows this information. When choosing your unique Username and Password for the first time, do not create it using easily identifiable information such as your birthday, telephone number or a recognisable part of your name. If you think your Username and/or password has been disclosed to a third party, is lost or stolen and unauthorised activities may have been conducted, you are responsible to inform us immediately.

Collection of Personal Information


Use of Cookies


Your visit to this site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. The information collected by "cookies" is anonymous aggregated research data, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email or any other means. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.

Deltamac may also work with third parties to research certain usage and activities on parts of our website on our behalf. These third parties use "cookies" to conduct this research. The information collected through cookies are used to find out more about our users, including user demographics and behaviour and usage patterns, for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of our marketing. Information recorded through the use of these devices are aggregated and then shared with us.  Should you wish to disable the cookies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.

Marketing Promotions

Occasionally we may collect personal information from visitors to this site and those individuals that participate in a contest or promotion. Such information is only collected from individuals who voluntarily provide us with their personal information. We may use this information to advise them of products, services and other marketing materials, which we think, may be of interest to them. We may also invite visitors to this site to participate in market research and surveys and other similar activities.

You can choose to receive marketing and other promotional materials by email. If you do receive email or promotional direct mailings, you will always have an opportunity to opt-out.
If at any time you would like us to cease sending you direct mailings/ e-direct mailings, please contact our representatives by calling (852) 2787 0678. We will then, at no cost to you, act on your request within 30 days and ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing promotions.

If we do ask you to provide personal information, we will always specify the purpose for which such personal information is collected and ensure that it is only used for the purpose specified at the time of collection.

Notice to Customers Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

This Statement is made by Deltamac (Hong Kong) Co., Limited ('Deltamac') in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ('the Ordinance'). The Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

a. Why we collect your data
From time to time, we collect your personal information to carry out and administer our services to you and in an effort to improve your customer experience.

b. How your data may be used
Data relating to a customer may be used to:
i. design suitable services or related products for customers' use;
ii. market services or products of Deltamac and/or selected companies.

c. Disclosure of your personal information
Information held by Deltamac relating to a customer will be kept confidential but Deltamac may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for the purposes set out in paragraph (a-b):
i. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or other services to Deltamac in connection with the operation of its business;
ii. any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Deltamac;
iii. any person to whom Deltamac is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on Deltamac or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which Deltamac is expected to comply;
iv. any actual or proposed assignee of Deltamac or participant; and
v. selected companies for the purpose of informing customers of services which Deltamac believes will be of interest to customers.

d. Data access requests
Under the terms of the Ordinance, any individual has the right:
i. to check whether Deltamac holds data about them and of access to such data;
ii. to require Deltamac to correct any data relating to them which is inaccurate;
iii. to ascertain Deltamac's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Deltamac.
 
Movie Name
  Advanced Search
 
  Animation
  3D
  Comedy
  Action
  Family
  Documentary
  Others
 
New Promotion
 
 
5 CENTIMETERS PER SECOND
GARDEN OF WORDS, THE
PLACE PROMISED IN OUR EARLY DAYS, THE
CHILDREN WHO CHASE LOST VOICES FROM DEEP BELOW
GAME OF THRONES SEASON 6
RUROUNI KENSHIN TRILOGY
X-MEN: APOCALYPSE 3D
MIKE AND DAVE NEED WEDDING DATES
MARTIAN, THE 3D
INDEPENDENCE DAY 2 PACK
   
 
Privacy Policy   Shopping Guide  
Copyright © 2017 Deltamac. All rights reserved.